PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

OUR POLICY

BOXSMART (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting this site, www.BOXSMART.ie you are accepting and consent to our use of your personal information in the ways set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1988 (the Act), BOXSMART Limited is the data controller.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect information about you:

  1. that you provide by filling in forms on this site. This includes information which you provide when signing up for the BOXSMART Service;
  2. if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  3. when you visit this site (see also under Cookies below).

We may also automatically collect other non-personally identifiable information each time you visit this site, including:

  1. Technical information, including the Internet protocol address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, device type and screen size.
  2. Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), page response times, download errors, and length of visits to certain pages.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information to provide our service to you and to support your relationship with us and, if you agree, to send you information we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information collected from this site to personalise your repeat visits to this site and to ensure that content from this site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.

We use non-personally identifiable information collected from you to administer this site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

MARKETING

We may use your information to send you information about products, services, promotions and events which we think may be of interest to you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our corporate group.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  2. if BOXSMART or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its users and customers will be one of the transferred assets;if
  3. we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BOXSMART, our customers, or others.

SECURITY

All personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Some of these servers may be located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). In respect of any transfer of your personal information outside the EEA, we are responsible for ensuring that an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data is ensured in that country.

We do not store credit card or debit card information provided by you through our site. Credit and debit card details are not stored on any of our servers. Payments are processed using a secure platform, Realex Payments.

COOKIES

In order to improve this site, we use small files commonly known as “cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to in this Privacy and Cookies Policy as a ‘device’) from this site and is stored on your device’s hard drive.

A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited the site before). This information is used to track visitor use of our site and to compile statistical reports on website activity. The cookies we use on the site won’t collect personally identifiable information about you and we won’t disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.

You may refuse the use of cookies adjusting your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. Your web browser’s help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit the website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device. However, please note that if you refuse the use of cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of this site.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This site may contain links to other websites. This Privacy and Cookies Policy only applies to this site so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any such policy. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to such sites.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at boxes@boxsmart.ie

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act gives you rights to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY and cookies POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.